PDA

View Full Version : TT with out VA front runner


JamesD
11-27-2004, 06:35 PM
will the banks twin turbo kit work with out having the VA front runner set-up? what about the stock serpentine set-up from third gen f-bodys?

jonny51
11-27-2004, 06:39 PM
Yeah it will work without the VA setup.I don't know about the serpentine set up.

XcYZ
11-28-2004, 10:33 AM
James, I have the basic March setup and everything clears fine.

http://www.lateral-g.net/gulbranson/motor/banks434c.jpg

camcojb
11-28-2004, 11:00 AM
Just note the location of the turbos and wastegates. As long as everything stays inside of that you're good to go. Here's mine on an LT1 with my own bracketry for the A/C and alt.

http://www.camcojb.com/twinturbo/turbomockup%20003.jpg

Jody

JamesD
11-28-2004, 03:32 PM
thanks for the advise guys.

LIL QIK
11-29-2004, 12:37 PM
I can tell you that the Banks system definitely will not work with the serp setup from the 3rd gen fbody's.

Now can you LT1 guys tell me if the brackets from your LT1 blocks will fit on the pre LT1 blocks?

camcojb
11-29-2004, 02:18 PM
I can tell you that the Banks system definitely will not work with the serp setup from the 3rd gen fbody's.

Now can you LT1 guys tell me if the brackets from your LT1 blocks will fit on the pre LT1 blocks?


I do not think so since the LT1 block is different at the front around the timing cover.

Jody